RRB Jobs : Apply online for 3115 Vacancies | Act Apprentice post | check complete details here

RRB Jobs : Railway Recruitment Board is a recruitment agency. The recruitment of all entry level appointments to the various Group B, C, D position is handled by RBB. On its official page, the RRB Has advertised a latest employment notification for the appointment of 3115 Act Apprentice for training slots in Eastern Railway units. The online registration procedures has been started on 27th September 2023 and it will continue till 26th October 2023. This is a great opportunity for the candidates who have completed matriculation and are seeking for government job. Before the deadline, applicants must utilise this opportunity by filling up the form.

RRB Jobs

OrganisationRailway Recruitment Board
Post DetailsAct Apprentice
Recruitment NameRRB Jobs 2023
Vacancies3115
CategoryGovernment
QualificationMatriculaion
Age Limit15 – 24 years
Application ModeOnline
Application End Date26 – 10 – 2023
SalaryAccording to apprentice rules
Official Websitehttp://www.rrcer.com/

Important Dates

Activity Online Application process Starts DateEnd Date of Application
Date27-09-202326-10-2023

Vacancy – RRB Jobs

DivisionUREWSSCSTOBCpost no
Howrah Division267669949178659
Asansol Division167416230112412
Liluah Division249926145165612
Jamalpur Workshop2686710051181667
Malda Division5714201037138
Kanchrapara Workshop7619281450187
Sealdah Division179436733118440

Application fee

CategoryFee
SC/ ST/ PwBD CategoryExempted
General/EWS/ OBC CategoryRs. 100

Eligibility Criteria – RRB Jobs

Educational Qualification :

Post nameQualification
Act Apprentice10th Pass certificate under 10+2 education system with 50% marks and national Trade certificate from a NCVT/SCVT Recognised institute.

Age limit :

Post nameAge limit
Act ApprenticeMinimum – 15 years age
Maximum – 25 years age

Age Relaxation :

CategoryOBC CategorySC & ST CategoryPwBD Category
Upper Age limit3 Years5 Years10 Years

Steps to Apply Online for RRB Jobs

Follow the steps mentioned below to apply

  • Visit the official website of RRB.
  • Click on registration Link.
  • Use credentials for login.
  • Enter details asked for.
  • Upload documents and deposit fee.
  • Recheck the form and take a print out of it for future reference.

Selection Process

Selection for the Engagement of should be basis on the following Phases

  • Merit based.
  • Documents Verification.
RRB Jobs 2023 Notification PDF

Salary/ Pay Scale

stipend will be paid according to the apprenticeship rules.

Important Link Section

Online Application linkGET DETAILS
Official WebsiteGET DETAILS

FAQs of RRB Jobs

Q1. What is the application mode for RRB Jobs ?
Ans. Application should be done on an online mode.

Q2. How many seats are notified for RRB Jobs ?
Ans. A total number of 3115 open position are available.

Q3. What is the salary of a Apprentice in RRB ?
Ans. stipend will be paid according to the apprenticeship rules.

Updated: September 27, 2023 — 7:08 am

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *